Privacy Policy

At DigitalLawUK we respect the privacy rights of our online visitors and recognize the importance of protecting the information we collect about you. Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, hold, use and disclose personally identifiable information about you.

This policy (together with our terms of website use [INSERT LINK TO YOUR WEBSITE TERMS OF USE] and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which we DigitalLawUK Ltd, company number 08755557with a registered office address of DigitalLawUK, Digital Media Centre, County Way, Barnsley, South Yorkshire S70 2JW and email address admin@digitallawuk.com will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, in the course of using our site www.digitallawuk.com. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are the data controller.

 

YOUR INFORMATION

When you use our site, there are a number of ways in which you provide information and other data to us. By using the site, you consent to us processing and collecting this data, on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

From every visit you make to our site, we may automatically collect the following:

  • Your first and last name, email and/or postal address, telephone number or other information you provide when you fill out a contact form on the Site
  • Your IP address
  • Your Internet Service provider (“ISP”)
  • Any referring or exit pages taking you to or from our site
  • Your login information
  • Your web browser type and version
  • Your time zone & location
  • Date/time stamp
  • Clickstream data
  • Any browser plug-ins and versions used on your browser
  • Your operating system
  • Your platform / device details
  • Information we collect when you interact with our content on the Site or on third-party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites. This may include information such as “Likes”, profile information gathered from social networking sites or the fact that you viewed or interacted with our content.

 

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

We may use your information to:

  • Send you our newsletters from time to time.
  • Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most optimised and effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To diagnose or fix technology problems.
  • To control unauthorized use or abuse of the Site and our products and services, or otherwise detect, investigate or prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal
  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • Notify you about changes to our service
  • To deliver customer service and respond to your inquiries
  • Administer our site including data analysis, testing, traffic monitoring, research, statistical and survey purposes

Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our site to external websites, our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

 

DATA STORAGE

All information you provide to us is stored on our UK based secure servers.

We take your privacy very seriously, and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but please be aware that any data which you send to our site is sent at your own risk.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and/or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

CHILDREN UNDER-13

This Site is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13 nor does DigitalLawUK knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, you may not attempt to send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address.  In the event that we confirm that we have collected personally identifiable information from someone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information promptly.  If you are a parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 and believe that we might have any information from or about such child, please contact us at the email or mailing address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

THIRD PARTY SITES

The Site may also contain links to other third party websites including social media networks.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by DigitalLawUK. Even if the third party is affiliated with us through a business partnership or otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.  We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of such websites to determine how they handle any information they separately collect from you. Please be aware that we do not warn you when you have chosen to click through to another website or property when using the Site.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group companies (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985) and also to third parties in the following circumstances: –

  • to any prospective seller or buyer of all (or part of) our business or assets;
  • If we are required to do so by law, any applicable regulation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others. This may include disclosing to other companies and organisations in connection with fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right under the Data Protection Act to access the information which we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request to admin@digitallawuk.com. In order to meet our costs in responding, we will charge you a fee of £10.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY

We hold your personally identifiable information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files for the period necessary to support the Site, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or otherwise fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.  We use third party information system providers who may store or have access to your personal information. Copies of some information may remain viewable in some circumstances where, for example, you have shared information with social media or other services.  We may also retain backup information on our servers for some time after cancellation for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security policies.  We do not always remove or delete all of your information for a number of reasons including due to technical and systems constraints, contractual, financial or legal requirements.

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personally identifiable information (such as information related to racial or ethnic origin, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Site or otherwise.  If, contrary to this request, you do provide any sensitive information, in doing so you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

No method of transmission over the Internet, method of electronic storage or other security methods are one hundred percent secure.  Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means such as firewalls, password-protected databases with limited physical or electronic access, and encryption to protect your personally identifiable information against unauthorized use, disclosure or modification, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our systems are based in the United Kingdom and personal data should not be transferred to any other third party country.

 

ENFORCEMENT

DigitalLawUK regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy.  We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personally identifiable information that cannot be resolved between DigitalLawUK and an individual.

If you have a concern about your privacy or you would like to know more about how your personally identifiable information is collected, or used please contact us.  We ask that when you contact us with a complaint, please include contact information and clearly describe your complaint.  We will respond to your request or complaint within a reasonable time and will let you know next steps in resolving your complaint.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact your local and federal data protection authorities to lodge a complaint.

 

NOTICES AND REVISIONS

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time.  Non-material changes and clarifications will take effect immediately, and material changes will take effect within 30 days of their posting on the Site (unless we specify a different notice period).  If we make changes, we will post them and will indicate on this page the policy’s new effective date.  If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or through notice on our home page.  We encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy practices.  Unless stated otherwise in a separate agreement or privacy statement, this Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you.  We may also issue specific information collection privacy notice from time-to-time relating to particular products or services.

 

CONTACT US

If you have questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy, or to make any request described above, please feel free to contact us by email at admin@digitallawuk.com.